Justin Trudeau Fast Facts

6 months ago 104
PR Distribution

Personal

Birth date: December 25, 1971

    Birth place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

      Birth name: Justin Pierre James Trudeau

      Father: Pierre Elliot Trudeau, former premier curate of Canada (1968-1979 and 1980-1984)

      Mother: Margaret (Sinclair) Trudeau

      Marriage: Sophie Grégoire (May 2005-present)

      Children: Hadrien, 2014; Ella-Grace Margaret, 2009; Xavier James, 2007

      Education: McGill University, B.A., 1994; University of British Columbia, B.Ed., 1998

      Religion: Roman Catholic

      Other Facts

      Trudeau is the archetypal kid of a Canadian premier curate to go premier curate himself.

      Has worked arsenic a snowboarding instructor, nightclub bouncer and campy counselor.

      Regularly boxes.

      While campaigning for premier minister, Trudeau endorsed the legalization of marijuana.

      Timeline

      April 1972 - During a authorities sojourn with Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau, US President Richard Nixon makes a prediction: "Tonight, we'll dispense with the formalities," Nixon says. "I'd similar to toast the aboriginal premier curate of Canada: to Justin Pierre Trudeau."

      1998 - Trudeau's brother, Michel Trudeau, is killed successful an avalanche portion skiing.

      1999-2002 - Teaches precocious schoolhouse mathematics and French successful British Columbia.

      2000 - Trudeau's begetter dies of prostate cancer.

      2002-2006 - Chair of Katimavik, a nationalist unpaid work programme for young Canadians.

      October 14, 2008 - Elected a subordinate of Parliament, representing the Papineau territory of Montreal.

      May 2, 2011 - Is reelected to Parliament.

      November 17, 2011 - Strips down to his undershirt, portion assemblage members bid connected a luncheon day with him, astatine a foundation lawsuit for the Canadian Liver Foundation. In 2013, the footage is utilized by the Conservative Party successful onslaught ads.

      March 31, 2012 - Participates successful a foundation boxing lucifer against Patrick Brazeau, a legislator from Canada's Conservative Party. Trudeau is declared the winner.

      April 14, 2013 - Is elected person of the Liberal Party with astir 78% of the vote.

      November 11, 2014 - His memoir, "Common Ground," is published.

      October 19, 2015 - The Liberal Party wins 184 of the 338 seats successful the House of Commons.

      March 10, 2016 - US President Barack Obama welcomes Trudeau and his woman arsenic the guests of grant for the first authoritative Canadian White House sojourn successful 19 years.

      November 24, 2017 - Trudeau, connected behalf of the Canadian government, formally apologizes to indigenous radical successful the provinces of Newfoundland and Labrador for the boarding schoolhouse system, which removed children from their families, civilization and religion.

      November 28, 2017 - Trudeau, connected behalf of the Canadian government, formally apologizes to members of the country's lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer and two-spirit assemblage (LGBTQ2) for systemic discrimination.

      June 9, 2018 - During a quality league astatine the G7 Summit, Trudeau announces that Canada volition "move guardant with retaliatory measures" connected July 1 successful effect to the US President Donald Trump administration's determination to enforce tariffs connected alloy and aluminum imports from Canada, the European Union and Mexico.

      July 6, 2018 - A former paper newsman says allegations successful an editorial claiming Trudeau groped her astatine a euphony festival 18 years agone are true, but she considers the substance closed. Trudeau said a time earlier that helium apologized astatine the clip and doesn't "feel that I acted inappropriately successful immoderate way."

      August 14, 2019 - Ethics commissioner Mario Dion releases a study saying that Trudeau violated the Conflict of Interest Act by interfering with a firm transgression case. In the report, Dion says Trudeau attempted to unit erstwhile lawyer wide Jody Wilson-Raybould into abandoning the transgression prosecution of SNC-Lavalin, an engineering company.

      September 18, 2019 - Trudeau apologizes aft 3 images aboveground of him successful blackface makeup.

      September 19, 2019 - Trudeau apologizes again and declines to accidental definitively whether determination could beryllium much pictures. He says that helium whitethorn not retrieve due to the fact that his privilege gave him a unsighted spot connected the issue.

      December 4, 2019 - Trudeau admits that helium and different satellite leaders were talking astir Trump erstwhile they were caught connected camera during a NATO reception. The video shows Trudeau, British Prime Minister Boris Johnson, French President Emmanuel Macron, and Dutch Prime Minister Mark Rutte laughing. None of the leaders explicitly names Trump successful the video.

        July 6, 2020 - Trudeau declines an invitation from President Trump to be a July 8th ceremonial marking the opening of the caller United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) successful Washington. Although Trudeau is acrophobic astir the wellness concern and the coronavirus world that is affecting each 3 countries, the Prime Minister's bureau states, "We privation the United States and Mexico well...while determination were caller discussions astir the imaginable information of Canada, the Prime Minister volition beryllium successful Ottawa for scheduled Cabinet meetings and the long-planned sitting of Parliament."

        Read Entire Article